HolidayPirates Your map to hidden travel deals

Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we, HolidayPirates Ltd., Becket House, 36 Old Jewry, London EC2R 8DD are a data controller. This privacy policy sets out how we collect and use the personal information (“personal data”) you provide us with directly or through use of our website. This privacy policy may be amended or added to from time to time. The latest version will appear on our website. We will only process personal data as set out in this privacy policy (as amended or added to) or otherwise notified to or agreed by you or as we are otherwise permitted to do in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures which are intended to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.


Visiting our website


In order to undertake tasks, such as online booking or subscribing to a newsletter, we require personal data from you.

We automatically collect some data from your computer when you surf our pages. This includes for instance your IP address, browser type and version or the page you were referred from. This data is used for statistical or technical purposes (optimising the offer, rectifying errors) without specific reference to your personal identity. If there is a suspicion that security is impaired or unlawful use has occurred, we reserve the right to evaluate the data collated in order to analyse the incident.


Registration


If you log on to Holidaypirates.com as a user, you can leave comments and launch travel queries via the trip finder. For this purpose we ask you for an e-mail address, a user name and a password. We only use your e-mail address for account maintenance or to send you messages that you have subscribed to. All other information about your personal identity in your profile and our community is provided voluntarily. You need to verify your registration by clicking a confirmation link sent to the e-mail address provided.

Alternatively, you can log in using your Facebook login. This provides us with automatic access to your account data, such as your public profile, your e-mail address and the name you use to log in. Your e-mail address is used for administrative purposes, e.g. if you ask us to reset your password. The data transmitted by Facebook is not analysed any further. For further information refer to Facebook Inc.’s Datapolicy and Terms of use.

If you use our app, you can tell us which destinations are of particular interest to you via your profile, enabling us to send you suitable offers.

Holidaypirates.com thrives on your participation and the exchange of views in our community. All comments you post and the profile information and photos you create are published on Holidaypirates.com and can thus be viewed by third parties. Please read our Terms & Conditions.

You can delete your account on Holidaypirates.com at any time. To do so all you need to do is click the “Delete” button in the profile settings under “User account”. If you delete your account or revoke your consent to your data being used, your personal data is deleted provided no statutory or contractual retention periods apply that preclude deletion. Your comments and posts will be retained for technical reasons, although your user name will be removed.


Newsletter


We require your e-mail address if you wish to subscribe to our newsletter. If you so wish, you may provide further personal information so that we can select suitable information for you. We will only use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending our newsletter.

When you register we send you an e-mail with a confirmation link. The newsletter is not activated until you click this link. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so use the link provided in the newsletter.


Contact form


In our contact form we ask for your name and e-mail address. We only use this information to handle your query.


Cookies and analysis tools


Cookies are small text files that are transferred from our website to your computer when you are surfing our pages. The cookies may be stored briefly in your computer’s RAM (“session cookies”) or more permanently on your hard drive (“permanent cookies”). This enables us for example to simplify the log-in process or to customise our content in line with your interests and preferences.


Google Analytics


We use the analysis tool and the cookie from Google Analytics to improve our offering. The information about your usage of our website generated in this way is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or another signatory state of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about the website activities and perform further services connected to website use and Internet use for the website operator. The IP address of your browser transmitted in the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You may prevent the saving of cookies by making corresponding settings in your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.


Personal data


If you book a trip with one of our business partners via our site, appropriate personal data will be passed to the business partner. This includes cookies used to record the booking process. The cookies enable our business partner to ascertain that you have taken advantage of the offer presented via our website. Our partners may use information about your booking to improve your/their offering. The information may also be provided to government / public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law. Certain information may also be passed on to security or credit checking companies. On occasions, we may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as marketing material. We only provide third parties with the personal data they require in order to deliver their services. Other than in relation to government / public authorities (over whom we have no control), we will take appropriate steps which are intended to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure, only uses it for the purposes of providing their services and does not collect any personal data from you in the course performing their services. If we cannot pass personal data to the relevant suppliers or any other third party as applicable, whether in the EEA or not, we will be unable to fulfil your request. In making your request, you consent to personal data being passed on to the relevant suppliers and other third parties.

Your personal data may be stored, used and otherwise processed within the UK and/or any other country(ies) of the European Economic Area (EEA). EEA countries are all member states of the European Union together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. We may also store, use or otherwise process personal data outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA. Personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA unless (1) the country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Safe Harbour scheme or (3) the personal data is transferred to a company which is required by our contract with them only to deal with the data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain appropriate security to protect the personal data which we are satisfied they have or (4) we are obliged to provide the personal data to a government / public authority in order to provide our services.


Integration of social networks


Plugins from Facebook, Google+ and Twitter are integrated into Holidaypirates.com via which cookies may be installed. If you visit a page of Holidaypirates.com, this causes direct connections to the servers of the respective networks to be set up. This means that information about your visit to our website is transmitted to the operators of the networks.

We refer to the fact that we do not have any precise information about the way in which this information is used by these social networks. For further information please refer to the data protection notices of the respective service providers:

facebook

google+

twitter


Google Tag Manager


This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service from Google Inc. enables website tags to be managed via an interface. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may record data. For further information click here.


Facebook Website Custom Audiences


In order to present advertising to you that corresponds to your interests, we use the Facebook tool Website Custom Audiences. This generates a non-reversible checksum (hash value) from your profile data that is transferred to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collation and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook and the settings you can make to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s data protection policy, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences and https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. If you would like to raise an objection to the use of Facebook Website Custom Audiences, you can do so at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences.


Integration of third-party services and content


It may be the case that we display third-party content on our platform, such as videos or mapping material from sites such as YouTube or Google Maps. In this case you will receive cookies from these third-party providers. When you access the page, data relating to you, such as your IP address, will be automatically transferred to the provider. Unfortunately, not all providers supply information about the form in which they utilise this data. If we are provided with such information, we will forward it to you.


Other forwarding of data


We will only ever forward your data if this is permitted by law or you have provided your consent for us to do so.


iFrames of other providers on our page


In order to expand your booking options, we also display content from other travel operators on our website using what is termed an iFrame. When you complete a booking form, your information is thereby also transmitted to the respective partner. You can find further information about our partners by clicking the “Providers” button.


Right to information


You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee. In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request.

If you believe that any of your personal data which we are processing is inaccurate or incorrect please contact us immediately ahoy@holidaypirates.com.